FAQ: Closing Disclosure business day

Question: We are open for business on Columbus Day. Can I include that day as a business day when sending the Closing Disclosure?

Answer: No. TILA §1026.2 states that since Columbus Day is a legal public holiday as defined in 5 U.S.C. 6103(a), it does not count as a business day when calculating the Closing Disclosure delivery, despite the fact that your office may be open.

Posted in
Contact Us
close slider